U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dublin, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

If my std screening blood test came back reactive for syphilis does this mean i could also have hiv or aids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Syphilis: No. Not at all. But i would be surprised to hear you had std screening without an HIV test? That would be very abnormal in my clinic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Why do the most common STDs test package don't have Hep A, B & Herpes 1,2 tests? I'm negative for Hiv, Syphilis, Chlam & Gon, should I test for these?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Cost/need: The diseases you list cannot be cured & are not likely to cause death, female sterility and or brain damage if unrecognized. The basic package are... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can syphilis or AIDS cause buring when you have the urge to pee? Passed three urine tests and cultures for all bacteria STD what else cause this?
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 25 years experience
NGU: NGU or non-gonococccal urethritis is a condition linked with sexual activity that causes burning with urination. It may is not detected be detected ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Muscle & Nerve Pain started after 2 weeks of exposure (vit d/b12 all normal) Hiv 4th gen at 21/30/44/56 days - negative ,Hiv rna pcr 1&2 at 56 days negative ,Syphilis/hsv/other std 56 days - negative Do I need further test to be conclusive at 3month?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Your symptoms and exposure may be unrelated. You do not need to do more testing for STDs. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 3... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
