U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 28-year-old female asked:

hi my 2year son always keeping hands in anus even after deworming what may be the reason.?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Pruritis ani: Even though he has been dewormed he may still be itching.Consult your doctor for help.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Habit: He may have developed a habit after having had either anal itching or other unpleasant symptoms that made him touch it with his hand. At this point, you should exercise patience and remind him gently of not touching his rear. You may request help from a child psychologist, but the mainstay of therapy should be distraction.
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cause: If all else fails.You might want to consider pinworm,especialy if your child goes to dayschool,where re-infection is likely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
Chilhowie, VA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I obsessivly pick sores on my hands and scalp, why can't I stop even though it hurts? Is it anxiety or something else?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hsiao
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Something else: If it 's not irritation (itching) then you probably have dermatillomania, which is just a fancy way of saying you obsessively pick at yourself. This is thought to be related to obsessive-compulsive disorder & may improve on an ssri antidepressant. Cognitive-behavioral therapy might also help. You could also try wearing a hat & gloves (kidding). Anxiety makes it worse.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:

I have a small hemeroid on the inner part of my anus. It does not itch or hurt. I noticed while wiping. Is there any suggestions to a fix?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
No need.: Hemorroid won't need fixed until it's getting in the way of your bowel movements and/or hanging around down there and causing pain. Then see someone about fixing the hemorrhoid, but until then, ignore it.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
