U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old male asked:

hi. my son is almost 5, and his buttocks (by the anus) is reddish and skin looks like it's peeling off from both sides, one would swear the faeces are burning him. started seeing it yesterday. time and again he tends to put his hands there to scratch?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It happens: The cause can vary from acidic stools to a bacterial infection by group A strep, the germ that also causes strep throat. Food intolerance/allergies & yeast can also be involved. I would have him evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
