U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 33-year-old male asked:

sore glans. 2 uti in 7 months. pain in back & groin. cystoscopy found urethra to be very red. given many urine samples over the last year. any ideas?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Foulks
Nephrology and Dialysis 46 years experience
Interstit. cystitis: Have the urine cultures been positive? Must consider interstitial nephritis (diagnosis made with cystoscopy) or infection with atypical bacteria such as chlamydia or mycoplamsa. Course of tetracytcline might help. Also chronic prostatitis comes to mind. Need prostate massage with cultures and treatment with drug that enters prostate gland (septra/bactrim). Might need life long therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
