U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

I had a hydrocele surgery and was curious how i c get rid of the scar tissue that has build in my scrotum?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 35 years experience
Be patient: I must assume your surgery was performed not long ago. Be patient, as the scrotum is very forgiving and will soften and normalize very soon. Significant scar tissue in the scrotum is most unusual.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Philip Werthman
32 years experience
Give it time...: Some scar tissue is expected after hydrocele surgery. The goal is to scar the layers together so fluid doesn't build up again. It is typical to have swelling and firm scar build build up for several months following the procedure. This usually softens up around three to six months after the operation. Best thing is check with your doctor who knows the specifics of your case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
After my non mesh bilat. Hernia repair, my scrotum became smaller. Is it possible that my hydrocele got fixed during the surgery?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Most likely: Most pediatric urologists ; surgeons fix hydroceles coincident with performing open non-mesh hernia repairs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Testicle displacement after hydrocelectomy - the testicle involved in the hydrocele surgery is stuck at the top of my scrotum. More surgery?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
No, for your...: How long has been after hydrocelectomy? From what stated, i would not recommend to reposition the stuck testis as long as being comfortable and palpab... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had hydrocele surgery a month and half ago still left testicle in the middle of scrotum no more water but still little bit swollen with soft place on the top is it normal?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Sometimes it takes time for the area of surgery to become normal . It should happen in 8-12 weeks. If not see the surgeon again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Day 4 after Hydrocele surgery, scrotum is the same before surgery. Hydrocele feels and have same size like before. Is it normal or is something wrong?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Post Op: This question, while valid and important, cannot be answered by anyone other than the surgeon who performed the surgery. You were given specific inst... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
How long will it take for the stitches inside my scrotum to dissolve after hydrocele surgery?
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 28 years experience
6 weeks: It depends on the surgeon since various types of suture can be used in this type of surgery. It will generally take about 6 weeks to 2 months, dependi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
