U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 52-year-old male asked:

Should i get phimosis treated?i can retract the foreskin when flaccid but not when erect.causes slight discomfort during sex.does it need correction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes you should: Sex should be pleasurable rather than uncomfortable. May respond to prescription strength steroid cream such as Betamethasone or kenalog (triamcinolone). Dr will need to precribe. Aklternatives include circumcision or prepucioplasty.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
