U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 52-year-old male asked:

Should i get phimosis treated?i can retract the foreskin when flaccid but not when erect.causes slight discomfort during sex.does it need correction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes you should: Sex should be pleasurable rather than uncomfortable. May respond to prescription strength steroid cream such as Betamethasone or kenalog (triamcinolone). Dr will need to precribe. Aklternatives include circumcision or prepucioplasty.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
I think I have phimosis. Im able to retract foreskin completely when the penis is flaccid, but the problem occurs during erection. During erection Im able to retract only 1/4th of my foreskin over glans. What should I do? I dont want cicumcision.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Consult a urologist: There are things they can do to treat this without doing a complete traditional circumcision. You need to consult a urologist to find out your options... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
I have a tight foreskin which retracts past the head of my penis when flaccid but dosent pass the head when erect. It dosent cause any issues or pain. What should I do or what do I have?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Please see a doctor to have it treated. Do not force foreskin over the head. Visit this site for information on phimosis: https://urology.ucsf.edu/pa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
I am a 19 year old male. I have noticed a tight foreskin since I was a teenager. It can retract when flaccid but not when erect. It can be painful.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Needs some work: If you will consult with a urologist they can examine you and give you the range of options you have to resolve the problem. They are not going to aut... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
I have really tight foreskin ( phimosis) when Im erect its almost impossible to retract my foreskin past the glans of my penis without it hurting I read that when you have phimosis and you get circumcised your penis looks bigger is this true?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Not really: The ways to stretch a tight foreskin varies, depending on age, tightness, presence of foreskin infection, and the dedication of the patient. With no i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I'm 21 & about a yr ago I properly learned how to clean & peel back my foreskin. I am able to peel it back when flaccid (from practice), but it is difficult to do when erect. Are stretching exercises when erect the best way to help tight foreskin?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Do not force: Do not force the foreskin if it is too tight to be retracted with erect penis. You may consider getting circumcised. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
