U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 52-year-old male asked:

Should i get phimosis treated?i can retract the foreskin when flaccid but not when erect.i am 28

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 22 years experience
See urologist : Consult a urologist to see if you are a good candidate for surgery and to discuss the risks and benefits.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Marginally ...: What you described is clinically marginal to undergo circumcision now because its presence seems not posing much personal nuisance, but in the long run, most likely, you will need it. So, monitor it closely and jointly decide medical necessity with your urologist/surgeon timely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
