U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgeport, PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

Starting prometrium (micronized progesterone) for simple focal hyperplasia w/o atypia for 6mos along with bc pills during days 10-25 of pack. what should i expect for period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Normal : You should have a normal period at the end of each pack.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
What if period dont come back after prometrium (micronized progesterone).where could be problem I havent had period for 6 months and doc put me on prometrium (micronized progesterone) due low progester.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Absent periods: "No period for six months" is not normal, and may be due to a failure to ovulate. Progesterone is produced at ovulation, and Prometrium (micronized p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
How long after starting prometrium (micronized progesterone) will my period begin?
Dr. Hetal Gor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
5 to 7: If cause for the amenorrhea is anovulation then usually by 7 days period should begin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
After taking prometrium (micronized progesterone) i'm suppose to get my period again... But is it only for 1 week and then go back to normal? Or what?
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
family medicine 16 years experience
Prometrium (micronized progesterone): Prometrium (micronized progesterone) (progesterone) is used to bring back periods in women who have stopped having them. It doesn't always work as ex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
When should period come when taking prometrium (micronized progesterone)?
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 42 years experience
Varies: Usually 7 to 14 days after the last pill. This is only if the uterine lining is thickened with estrogen simulation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Petrified cancer -hysteroscopy/biopsy on 3/12 results no hyperplasia/cancer taking prometrium (micronized progesterone) u/s 2 months ago day 6 6mm lining now 4 day into cycle 1.2 why meds not working could this be cancer now ?
Dr. Henry Dorn
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
99.9% not cancer: Lots of reasons for abnormal bleeding at age 46, but with negative hysteroscopy and biopsy chance of cancer would be extremely low. Relax and talk to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
