U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 42-year-old member asked:

I had a vasectomy four months ago, and it's still sore. my doctor says it's nothing to worry about. is that right?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Jones
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 23 years experience
PVPS: There is a phenomenon known as post-vasectomy pain syndrome. Occurs in about 1% of vasectomies. Can be very painful and unrelenting. Treatment, unfortunately, is vasectomy reversal. The good news is, if it's for this purpose, insurance will generally pay for it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
