TX
A 42-year-old member asked:

I had a vasectomy four months ago, and it's still sore. my doctor says it's nothing to worry about. is that right?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Jones
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 24 years experience
PVPS: There is a phenomenon known as post-vasectomy pain syndrome. Occurs in about 1% of vasectomies. Can be very painful and unrelenting. Treatment, unfortunately, is vasectomy reversal. The good news is, if it's for this purpose, insurance will generally pay for it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
I still am having swelling and pain after my vasectomy , it's been about 9 days , my doctor gave me a dose of antibiotics (21 days). Is this normal
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctoranswered
25 years experience
Yes: Healing times for this type of surgery can vary depending on how complicated the procedure was and the amount of bleeding that occurred. Additionally... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Can doctors tell me what does your body do with the sperm it makes when you have a vasectomy?
Dr. Lee Hickok
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
Sperm: It will usually live for a while and then be resorbed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Do you think I should take the Plan B pill if my partner had s vasectomy and was cleared by the doctor?
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 14 years experience
No: Pregnancy is not completely impossible after a vasectomy, but it is so unlikely that taking Plan B would be considered not only unnecessary, but more ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Vasectomy reversal looking for an affordable doctor in the san diego or los angeles area.?
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 47 years experience
Ask your PCP: Your pcp should be able to recommend a urologist that has expertise with vas reversals. Make sure to ask what their success rates are with pregnancy ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
I refuse a vasectomy with Local Anesthesia and will ONLY do it under General Anesthesia. What reasons could a doctor state for General Anesthesia to be medically necessary for this procedure for insurance to cover when Local is the accepted standard?
Dr. Leslie Wynne iii
39 years experience
If your physician decides that a patient is unable to undergo a surgical procedure under local anesthesia due to extreme anxiety or fear, then general... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
