MD
A 46-year-old female asked:

Do you think i should take the plan b pill if my partner had s vasectomy and was cleared by the doctor?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 14 years experience
No: Pregnancy is not completely impossible after a vasectomy, but it is so unlikely that taking Plan B would be considered not only unnecessary, but more potentially harmful than helpful. While Plan B is a very safe medication for most women, all medications have some potential for side-effects, and when there's little to no potential for benefit then medication simply shouldn't be taken.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
Vasectomy reversal looking for an affordable doctor in the san diego or los angeles area.?
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 47 years experience
Ask your PCP: Your pcp should be able to recommend a urologist that has expertise with vas reversals. Make sure to ask what their success rates are with pregnancy ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Which doctor performs the vasectomy?
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
A urologist: Urology is the specialty that deals with male reproduction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old member asked:
Would a doctor do a vasectomy on me ifno kids and single?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Yes, as long as...: Yes, it can be done as long as the man wanting vasectomy is well and properly counseled for the indication, details, potential complications, and real... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Can doctors tell me what does your body do with the sperm it makes when you have a vasectomy?
Dr. Lee Hickok
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
Sperm: It will usually live for a while and then be resorbed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I had a vasectomy 2 days ago. Should i remove al bandages, before my follow up visit. Or leave it for the doc to remove? Please
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 36 years experience
Removal ok: Remove all dressings–except one or two clean gauze pads–from inside the athletic supporter after 24 hours. Continue using the athletic supporter for o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
