Kirkland, WA
A 39-year-old male asked:

I had a vasectomy and developed epididymitis. my doc recommended 5 aleve (naproxen) a day for 1 week. it helped but it still hurts. what else can i do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Stein
Urology 20 years experience
Testicular pain: Intermittent testicular pain occurs after approximately 5% of vasectomies. It is typically intermittent and flare-ups can be treated with NSAIDs (such as Naproxen or ibuprofen) and antibiotics. It is most common in the first few years after the vasectomy. Extreme cases have been successfully treated with vasectomy reversal but that is far from the norm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sean O'mara
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
Testicular pain: If you were not provided an antibiotic the surgeon probably felt it was not infectious in nature. However if your pain is persistent through the Alleve, getting worse or not improving you should immediately discuss this with the surgeon. Call his on call service to discuss. There are complications which could be developing such as infection or torsion where the testicle can twist. Call the doc!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 49-year-old female asked:
Told my doc that Naproxen is beginning to hurt my stomach. She gave me Vimovo (esomeprazole and naproxen) to soothe it, like a Zantac effect. Should I only use the Vimovo (esomeprazole and naproxen) now?
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
NSAID gastritis: NSAIDS (eg.naproxen, ibuprofen) can irritate the stomach, causing gastritis (inflammation) or ulcers.If on NSAIDs for a lengthy time or get stomach pa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gargi Kundu
Dr. Gargi Kundu commented
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Oncology
Agree with Dr. Puppala. I would recommend avoiding any NSAIDs for long period. Also did your doctor test you for a stomach bacteria called H Pylori? As that bacteria can make gastritis worse along with NSAIDs. Also have you tried other pain meds like Tylenol etc? Also make sure you had proper radiologic studies[MRI/Xray] etc if the pain is there for a long time.Also meds like Gabapentin can help.
Aug 21, 2014
A 38-year-old female asked:
My doc has prescribed naproxen 500 mg 2x a day for 2 weeks for wrist tendonitis. It's day 3 and I feel ringing in the ears now. I want to stop the med?
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Absolutely: Yes, you should stop the medication. Ringing in the ears, also known as tinnitus is a well known complication of NSAIDs. I would notify your doctor ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Taking Keflex & Claritin D for a sore throat/bacterial infection. Doc says I can also take 2 aleve (naproxen) twice a day for pain. Is this safe?
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Dr. Victor Nwangumaanswered
Infectious Disease 22 years experience
Yes: Usually safe if you have no contraindication to any of the medications, like allergic reaction. The medications you mentioned do not interact adversel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Doc recomm Naproxen 500 mg 2x day to treat my tendonitis (inflammation.) Worried that bottle says health risk for women of childbearing yrs. Worry?
Dr. Jay Abeles
Podiatry 34 years experience
Only if pregnant: Naproxen is a non steroidal anti-inflammatory which should be taken with food for short period of time for pain/inflammation. Short term, there should... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Kidney doc said not to use aleve, (naproxen) etc due to creative level of 1.19. What do I use for pain? Hurting a lot, joints and muscles.
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 31 years experience
Pain control: If tylenol (acetaminophen) is not cutting it, you may want to see a rheumatologist to figure out the pain and its cause and give you proper treatment ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
