U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I still am having swelling and pain after my vasectomy , it's been about 9 days , my doctor gave me a dose of antibiotics (21 days). is this normal

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctoranswered
24 years experience
Yes: Healing times for this type of surgery can vary depending on how complicated the procedure was and the amount of bleeding that occurred. Additionally if you have an infection, that will also cause swelling and further delay your healing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2012

Disclaimer:
