U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Solon, OH
A 42-year-old female asked:

i have genital herpes for 19 years and recently had unprotected sex. no symptoms or breakout for lomg time...what are chances i infected partner? ve

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
Dermatology 19 years experience
Unknown: There is always a risk of asymptomatic shedding of the hsv virus. This chance is minimized if you are taking daily suppressive therapy with a medication like valtrex (valacyclovir). The chance of transmission in your case should be low since you have been lesions free, but there is still risk. The only guarantee to not transmit is abstinence. Otherwise, suppressive therapy and safe sex with condoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
