U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A male asked:

if my partner had a genital herpes breakout and i gave her oral sex how long would it take for me to show symptoms on my mouth area?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
It all depends...: It is all up to your immune system. Many people get to resist the virus and don't get infected even when they came in contact with it, others carry the virus with no symptoms for a long time( even years), and others can develop symptoms few days later after contact( 3-6 days).
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Within 2 weeks,: The incubation period for Herpes can be anywhere from 4 - 14 days. Pl get yourself screened for STD now for your baseline, initial status and repeat them in about 4 wks for any conversion to get properly treated, as needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
