U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is it possible to get a mrsa staph infection in your inner vagina lip from a cut u got shaving? especially since have had reaccurring mrsa for 6 years

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Garnier
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: You can get MRSA anywhere the skin gets broken, and many people have been colonized with MRSA so they get recurrent infections. If you have had that, then be sure to see you doctor, and you may need an infectious disease doctor, to treat you with the proper antibiotics. Your doctor might also culture your nasal passages maybe treat for carriage of MRSA in the nose. Go to your doctor!
Dr. Swati Avashia
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
You can try to prevent MRSA infections by taking diluted bleach baths 2-3 times a week. Mix one-half cup of regular Clorox bleach (sodium hypochlorite) into your bath tub that is one-quarter filled with lukewarm water and bathe in this diluted bleach water for five to thirty minutes.
Feb 22, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes : Yes the is certainly possible. I assume you have seen an infectious disease expert for recommendations about special anti microbial soaps and cleansing routines to decrease the bacterial colonization.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
