U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have a very heavy period and painful cramps the first month while on trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) bcp? if so, should i change pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 55 years experience
Wait another month.: Wait for the second month to see if the problem persists before changing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
I switched from trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) to Trisprintec birth control pills after finishing the old pack. Do I need to be safe the first month on new pills?
Dr. Kent Childs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Change: Those 2 pills are very similar so as long as u take like you're supposed to then you shouldn't be concerned with the change.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Hi, this is my first month of taking trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) birth control, and I am just coming today on the non hormpnal pills. But i need to hold off my period.
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics & Gynecology 46 years experience
Skip placebo pills: You can postpone your period by starting a new pack of pills(hormonal key active pils) rather than the placebo pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Would it be easier for me to lose weight if i stop using TriNessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol)? (I use the pill to treat acne and cramps)
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Minimal effect: The use of TriNessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) at most may be leading to a pound or two of weight change, so stopping it is not going to mak... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Does the trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) birth control pill cause lack of libido?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Although I was: Not able to find loss of libido as a specific side effect of trinessa, (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) it can cause depression ; fatigue. Decreas... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I'm on bc trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) and i was wondering if i take super colon cleanse and a fiber therapy pill wil it interfere with my birth control pill?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: That will not affect your birth control but colon cleanses have not been shown to have any health benefits either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
