U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Livermore, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I switched from trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) to trisprintec birth control pills after finishing the old pack. do i need to be safe the first month on new pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kent Childs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Change: Those 2 pills are very similar so as long as u take like you're supposed to then you shouldn't be concerned with the change.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
