U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 19-year-old female asked:

Would it be easier for me to lose weight if i stop using trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol)? (i use the pill to treat acne and cramps)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Minimal effect: The use of TriNessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) at most may be leading to a pound or two of weight change, so stopping it is not going to make a huge difference. It still boils down to you needing to take in fewer calories in what you eat or burn more calories with exercise. If you think that the pill is going to make some huge difference in your weight, it will not.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
