U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I have been on trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) birth control pill for a month now. i noticed my face started to break out. is this normal? will it help my skin soon?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Svendsen
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Normal: Sometimes when you begin a hormonal treatment like birth control pills you may notice a worsening of acne. If it is not better in 3 months, talk with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Common: Be reassured its actually fairly common for acne to "flare" when oral birth control is initiated. Give it some time to see how your skin will respond in the long run - this can be commonly on the order of 3 months. But as always, you should feel comfortable addressing this with your physician too!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
I'm on bc trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) and i was wondering if i take super colon cleanse and a fiber therapy pill wil it interfere with my birth control pill?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: That will not affect your birth control but colon cleanses have not been shown to have any health benefits either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I skipped 4 days on my birth control and started retaking it, I take trinessa, (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) I got my period and have had it for two weeks. Is that normal?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pill omissions: Anytime you "forget" to take the oral contraceptive pill for an extended period of time the lining of the uterus(endometrium) will begin to shed with ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I am taking Ortho Tri Cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) Lo birth control for acne. It has cleared up my skin quite a bit, will acne return when I decide to stop taking the pill?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly : Sometimes you outgrow acne and in that case it won't recur but birth control pills just treat the acne. They don't cure it. You can stop them and see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
On trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) birth control, brown vaginal discharge, unprotected sex?
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Could be normal: This is likely just a slight discharge during your cycle. If you are wondering if you are pregnant, take a test!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked about a 18-year-old female:
My girlfriend and I were having sex and I finished inside of her. She has been on trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) birth control for only two and her period ended about 5 days as go could she get oregnant by? Sh Shouldget birth control?
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Unprotected sex: Hi, is she on birth control in pst 2 days or past 2 months, if she has been on it for 2 months the chance of pregnancy is very slim but if she's been ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
