A member asked:

Point on the head of the penis, was red, enlarged and became the color of the skin, no itching and pain, seemingly not peeling?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

You forgot one important data when describing your penile lesion which is the progression time. If the evolution happened just in a short time, e.g. within 24-48 hours then you should be fine. However, if it took a week or more from the first appearance until the lesion resolved to the skin color then STD-related rash can't be ruled out, especially if you are at risk of exposure. Good luck.

Answered 9/4/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

If it does not resolve it has to be seen to be diagnosed- by a Urologist

Answered 9/5/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...