U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

is it possible to be an std? i get red bumps in head of penis and foreskin it usually happens in thje morning when i wake up i usually just take a shower and it goes away in 1hr or so..sometimes foreskin itches and it gets red....is it possible it can be

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
It : It sounds like you may be dealing with an allergic reaction. Is it possible that you are using a new lotion, cream, soap, lubricant, or new condoms? If so this may be the cause of the bumps and itching. Pay close attention to any products you are using. If the problems worsens or persists then see your doctor. Lastly, if it comes and goes it is likely not an std. Good luck.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Balanitis: This is due to a tiny amount of urine under the foreskin. Smegma and other microorganisms proliferate as they feed on the urine. It is not an infection, but the metabolic products of these microbes is irritating. Make sure you wash and blot under the foreskin before sleep. Castellani solution wipes out the microorganisms and stops this symptom. It can be repeated when needed. A circumcision is cur
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Provided original answer
Circumcision is curative. It is easy and nearly painless.
Jul 27, 2017
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
MALE ORGAN: If you are concerned about your male reproductive organs please consult with a Urologist Doctor who can diagnose and provide treatment for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2021

Disclaimer:
