A member asked:

53 year old. if last sexual contact was 8+ years ago will i likely be free from the hpv strain that causes genital herpes? i am more concerned with passing something onto a new partner. i understand most, not all, cases resolve in 2 or so years?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Confusing question. Human papilloma virus (HPV) and herpes simplex viruses (HSV) are entirely different. HPV can cause genital warts and HSV causes herpes, not the same thing; HPV does not cause genital herpes. Post a new question to make clear which of these two STDs you are concerned about.

Answered 2/9/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question