U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 36-year-old female asked:

I was prescribed amoxicillin and clavulanate for a tooth infection, then switched to clindamycin. i wasn't able to take a bacterial std test before completing the antibiotics. how much would this affect the results and can they be trusted?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Depends on how long you took the antibiotics and the type ov std.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
These drugs would have cured most cases of the common bacterial STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis). Finish the treatment as prescribed, then if no symptoms within a week or two, you can be confident you had no STD or were cured. For further reassurance, you could be tested a week or so after your last dose of clindamycin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
I had clindamycin and amoxicillin prescribed for a tooth infection. Which would be best? My face is starting to swell.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Why both?: Which practitioner prescribed both antibiotics? If your face is starting to swell, please see your dentist immediately. Antibiotics alone will not sol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Had 7 d amoxicillin before my rct on infected tooth. Post rct, clindamycin causing bad heartburn. Is clinda stronger for infection. Can i go to amox?
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 27 years experience
Clindo: Your dentist is smart to switch antibiotics to help prevent bacterial resistance and address the possibility of bacteria that Amoxicillin does not kil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
What is the usual dose of amoxicillin+clavulanate potassium and metronidazole for a tooth infection?
Dr. Robert Moretta
A Verified Doctoranswered
Dentistry 41 years experience
Too much: For a normal tooth infection Amoxicillin 875mg two times a day for a week is enough. Metronidazole would only be prescribed if you had a serious infec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Im taking AMOXICILLIN AND CLAVULANATE POTASSIUM for bacteria infection. I tested positive for corona virus day 3 on taking antibiotics. I have had diarrhea since day 2.5 and now some rectal bleeding on day 5. Should I stop taking antibiotics?
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
The antibiotic may be associated with diarrhea. A probiotic is usually helpful and may be administered during the course. If the bleeding is moderate,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Is there an effective non-antibiotic treatment for an inner ear infection? I have had reactions to tetracycline, amoxicillin, clindamycin, erythromycin and smz/tmp 800-160. I have swollen lymph nodes (for 1 week now), no discernible fever and very little
Dr. Holly Hodges
Family Medicine 30 years experience
You : You are describing a probable viral or allergy symptoms, since you have no pain. Continue daily antihistamines and your flonase. Be sure that you ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 22, 2022

Disclaimer:
