U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 32-year-old female asked:

6 wks pregnant and was washing my vaginal area. used the detachable shower head to rinse off. the water pressure was strong when i spread my inner labia to rinse everything. water might have gotten pushed into vagina. could this cause any infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Started atibiotics 2 days ago for tonsillitis. Outer vagina started itching today very bad. Left inner labia is swollen and red. Yeast infection?
Dr. Victoria Cirillo-Hyland
Dermatology 39 years experience
Could be: Some women are more prone to yeast infections while taking antibiotics. The itching can be intense and you may notice a "cottage cheese" type of disc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I wore my pad too long to the point where it began to shred. I found a bunch of sodium polyacrylate granules from the pad around my labia and I think they may have gotten into my vagina. what should I do? Is this harmful/cause an infection?
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 52 years experience
Suggest that you have an exam with your PCP.. This should not cause an infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I kept my pad liner in for too long to the point where the inside of the pad began to shred. I found granules of a gel like substance around my labia and I am worried it went into my vagina. What should I do? Can this cause an infection?
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Filler material is an inert plastic polymer. In other words, it is fundamentally harmless. Just dispose of liner, wash off residual material (with so... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I'm about 6 weeks pregnant, and after sexual intercourse, my vagina labia swelled. what's the cause of the swelling? do I need to be worried?
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 22 years experience
It is likely: just irritation from the direct friction of intercourse. There is no need to worry unless you develop severe abdominal pain or vaginal bleeding. Hope ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Rubbed my penis (with precum ) On the vagina ( labia and vulva ) I did not insert my penis at all. I came inside the toilet bowl. Can it cause pregnancy?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Pregnancy Concerns: Slippery Slope. If sperm is deposited at introitus or in vagina - pregnancy is possible. Pre-ejaculate can sometimes contain healthy sperm .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 11, 2022

Disclaimer:
