U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 23-year-old female asked:

started atibiotics 2 days ago for tonsillitis. outer vagina started itching today very bad. left inner labia is swollen and red. yeast infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victoria Cirillo-Hyland
Dermatology 37 years experience
Could be: Some women are more prone to yeast infections while taking antibiotics. The itching can be intense and you may notice a "cottage cheese" type of discharge from the vagina. Try an over the counter treatment and if it does not improve, call your physician who can further evaluate you and prescribe Diflucan (fluconazole) if needed. In the future, if you need antibiotics take acidophilus which can lessen the ris.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
GYNECOLOGIST: Possibly but you should see a Gynecologist Doctor to be sure of your diagnosis and receive treatment for your problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
