A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Silly qn perhaps. Pregnant. Touched home shower cubicle floor then touched my vulva/vagina. Water was running.Can this cause an infection?Clean floor.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Infection: Exceptionally unlikely. Bacteria are everywhere, and unless you have some predisposition to infection there is virtually no possible way to acquire infection in this manner.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends: I am sorry you had to experience that glove mishap. If the doctor has a clean office and is usually following osha guidelines you probably will not ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Yes, also can try...: Yes, it is safe to use Vit. E oil directly and it will not cause an infection, but there are better options. I recommend calendula in olive oil, avai ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bacteria can : Bacteria, yeast, and viruses like herpes can all do this. With something so severe you definitly need to be seen by a doctor.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Just get tested: Yes bacteria from the vagina can cause a bladder infection. The good news is this is very easy to solve. Have your obgyn test the discharge. Then the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month