U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 32-year-old female asked:

6 wks pregnant and was washing my vaginal area. used the detachable shower head to rinse off. the water pressure was strong when i spread my inner labia to rinse everything. water might have gotten pushed into vagina. could this cause any problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
At that point the fetus is wrapped in protective tissue layers and fluid up inside the uterus. I see little likelihood of the event cited (in the vagina) as creating a risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
What you described is of no danger to you or your baby. For the sake of your and your baby's health you should participate in regular antenatal care visits with your doctor. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked:
Hair removal cream inside in the vaginal area. Minor labia burns, urines feels like fire when it hits inside that area. cold water & coconut oil used.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Hair removal ?: The irritation from the "hair removal cream" will subside in a day or two. Cold water and coconut oil is fine if it relieves the pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Is there a high risk hpv virus (Not the type that causes warts)in the dry skin areas of a woman's labia majora, pubis, is there a high risk hpv virus inside the vagina?
Dr. Bryan Wong
Family Medicine 20 years experience
HPV (whether high risk or low risk) can colonize in the female genital tract including the external genitalia (labia majora, pubis) region.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
My vagina only itches a little. It did burn but now it doesnt. Now the skin is peeling on the inner labia? whts wrong? Hd white discharge now i dont.
Dr. Michelle Huggins, MD
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
You have...: You have a vaginal yeast infection. I recommend getting over the counter vaginal cream or suppositories (Miconazole or Monistat). Use either the 3 d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Vagina appearance how would a womans inner labia hang out between the outer labia...So how would a womans inner labia hang out between the outer labia...Some even look like curtains or skin masses.. Is this due to heredity, use, abuse or age.
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
The : The appearance of a vagina can vary just look a person's nose size and shape can vary. In other words the appearance can be genetic. If not caused by ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
I had sex (just oral , no penetration) and after i came inside her mouth she swallowed it then washed it down with cold water , after that i kissed her and inserted my fingers inside her vagina and fingered her .What are the odds of getting pregnan?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
None: Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired conceiving and STD's.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 12, 2022

Disclaimer:
