A member asked:

Do kissing someone while i have an active canker sore increase my risk of contracting syphilis, hsv, or hpv?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Yes, if your girlfriend is a carrier of these diseases.

Answered 7/3/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Kissing never transmits any STI, with or without canker sores. Nothing to worry about.

Answered 7/5/2022

0 views

Thank

A canker sore virus is not transmissible, since it is only individual specific. If kissing someone who has bleeding gums or oral open sores, and you have the same condition, than these viruses are transmissible if one is infected.

Answered 7/5/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What's the difference between a canker sore and a chancre (syphilis)?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does oral hpv look like a tiny canker sore

A doctor has provided 1 answer