U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Obgyns or fertility specialists: does only having sex o-2 give you the same odds of conceiving as having sex, say, o-3, o-2, o-1? trying to figure out if i can consider us to have tried the last few months when we only hit one of the fertile days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If you do not get pregnant after a year of unprotected sex, you should consider consulting a fertility specialist. Visit this site for info: Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
What causes recurrent chemical pregnancies? I have had three now. The ER found fibroids. My fertility specialist found nothing but a healthy uterus.
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Several reasons.: Every time one becomes pregnant there is a 20% chance of miscarriage. Most of the time there is no underlying reason behind 3 miscarriages. However ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
Ive had two miscarriages in the past. Obgyn said I would need progesterone for future pregnancies. Is it advisable to see a fertility dr, get a physical before trying to conceive again? I am also negative blood type.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Sounds like a plan: Every woman and man should get a routine physical every 3 years but more often if there are ongoing medical issues. In teens, we try to do annual exam... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Unprotected sex yesterday, Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed today currently on my period @High Fertility days , possible 2 concieve within next 3 days? Ovulat in 3 days
Dr. Tony Willson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Unlikely : If you are on your period you are unlikely to conceive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I know my iron levels are low. I am trying 3 months now to concieve and it just isn't happening. I'm disappointed and frustrated and can't afford and major fertility testing or procedures. What are the cheapest options that are available to figure out why
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Supplement: 3months is not long at all to tryYou do not need to worry about infertility treatments until you have been having regular unprotected intercourse for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I have 1 tube as my left tubed ruptured 2 years ago.My fertility specialists says with fertility medication i can try every month to fall pregnant. However I was under the impression that i have to skip a month that releases eggs on the left tube. ?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
The eggs are: able to travel to the remaining tube regardless of which side from which they are released. So, no reason to skip months at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 4, 2022

Disclaimer:
