United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

I had a op to remove testicle due to torsion and then infection as the testicle died im very worried about sepsis i don't feel ill however im itchy all over and have cloudy/smelly urine i just finished 7 days antibiotics course after surgery aswell?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
If there's an associated rash with the generalized itching it would almost be certain that you've developed an allergic reaction to medication, most commonly the antibiotic. If so, be sure to find out what the antibiotic is so you'll not take it again & it also goes on your record. A rash may not appear with an allergic reaction though. Notify your MD about your symptoms & get instructions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
11 days ago had for testicle torsion to remove the testicle as it died and then it got infected,I've finished my antibiotics course aswell. wound is very itchy and has a yellow liquid in it its not seeping out though is this normal?
Dr. Michael Ahearn
Family Medicine 51 years experience
any time you remove something from the body it fills with fluid yellow clear fluid that is why sometimes doctors place drains clear yellow fluid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
I had a op to remove testicle because of torsion and the testicle died and its been 9 days and the wound is very itchy is this normal?
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Itchiness at the incision site is usually associated with healing but, if you remain concerned about it, call your surgeon and let him/her know what y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Had a surgery to remove one testicle due to torsion+infection i dont know what the stitches should look like at the moment there is black blobs next to the stitches i think they have been there since the surgery but not sure also the area is itchy?
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
An incision can get itchy as it heals. The “black blobs” next to the sutures may be some dried blood or even small scabs. Call your surgeon if you hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
Testicle removed incision infection because of testicle died to torsion, after orchiopexy had orchiectomy but months after surgery still have random aches where my left testicle used to be and upper part of incision has tiny bit pain (very mild) why?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
This is usually due to scar tissue and gets better with time. If not see your surgeon again. hope you feel better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Hello I had a surgery to remove testicle as there was a torsion the testicle died and had a infection and im concerned about the stitches as there is black bits on it not the skin its on the stitches its not just appeared its been there since surgery?
Dr. Maria Rueda
Dermatology 29 years experience
Go to your Doctor’s office. They’ll be happy to explain what you are seeing. If the area becomes warmer, tender or you see any drainage, you need to g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 27, 2022

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
