A member asked:

Had surgery to remove testicle due to torsion+infection as the testicle had died im taking antibiotics will this prevent infection or can i still get one as the area has got black blobs they have been there the entire time thought also its itchy?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

You don't mention how long ago the surgery was performed or whether you've had a postop visit. .If you're concerned about the appearance of the wound,have your surgeon examine you. Your description of the wound isn'tcharacteristicof a wound infection. f

Answered 4/27/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes it should.Keep the area clean using a local antiseptic and have your surgeon check you out. Good luck.

Answered 5/18/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question