U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 34-year-old male asked:

Good evening dr. my result shows... ph 7.5 morphology 95% abnormal 5% mobility 30% sluggish 45% dead 20% total sperm count is 4510 cell/ml is it possible for me to be a father and if not what i can i do to correct this. thank you?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
I assume there's a typo in your statement. Your sperm count is 45 millions/ml (not 45 x 10 cell/ml). The mobility is low 30% but you have only 20% dead and only 5% abnormal morphology so I think your semen is fine and you can be a father.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It usually takes three semenalisys about a month apart to diagnose any semen abnormality. See a good Urologist to find any problems. and treatment. Never give up hope. All you need is a one good sperm. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
I have infertility problem Semen analysis report Sperm count. 49 million/ ml Dead. 50% Fast motility. 30% Sluggish motility. 20% Volume. 2 ml?
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Male factor: causing infertility can be managed, a competent andrologist and / or a competent infertility specialist should be resorted to , not any doctor, best w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
My sperm count is 4 million/ml and motility is 10% . Is there any of chance of becoming father.
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Yes. But first you need an evaluation to check what the underlying cause of the abnormality is and if it is treatable. If there is no specific treatme... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
My Sperm Count is 49.1 million/ml and motality is 60% can i father a child naturally. My volume is also less 1 ml. please advice?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It only takes 1: You have motile sperm so you can definitely father a child. It may or may not take longer. If this is the only problem and you are impatient, artifici... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
My sperm count is 49.1 million/ml,Volume 1 ml,& motatility 60% can i father a child naturally or is there any kind of problem in that please advise. ?
Dr. Gloria Lopez
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sperm analysis: Sperm count anywhere from 20 million per milliliter to 150 million is considered normal. Motility: a normal result is at least 20% of the sperm showin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old male asked:
Hi, sperm results are 264 million sperm/ml mobility 90% ph 6,7 and volume 1,2 ml. Although sperm count/density is high ph is low. Is there a problem?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Semen analysis: Details provided are consistent with fertility. The "ph" is not significant when assessing fertility in this case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 24, 2022

Disclaimer:
