U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old male asked:

Sir, my sperm count is 10 million /ml - sperm qty - 3.2ml - motility - active - 10 % , sluggish - 30% - dead - 60%, pus cell - 3-5. can i be a father

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 53 years experience
Naturally you: possibly can not. Less than 25 percent of men with sperm counts lower than 12.5 million per milliliter can get their partners pregnant. As a rough estimate, about 1/2 the sperm in a sample must have normal morphology and motility for a man to have a normal ability to father children. You may be able to use in vitro fertilization to become father.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

India
A 28-year-old male asked:

My sperm count is 10 million /ml - sperm qty - 3.2ml - motility - active - 10 % , sluggish - 30% - dead - 60%, pus cell - 3-5. Can i be a father

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 35 years experience
It looks to me: like you have an infection. You should not see any pus cells. Best to check with your physician and get treated then try this test again. Additionally, how long did this sample take to be tested after it was obtained? that is a very important piece of information that is missing here.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
I have 65% active, 10% sluggish and 25% & non motile sperms. I have 45% morphology and 8-10 hpf pus cells. Is it normal report? Can I become father? Do I have any infection?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
What is your sperm count and what is "I have 45% morphology"? Three most important factors are: sperm count, sperm shape and sperm mobility. You passe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
My sperm count is 298 million,motlity 65 percent active, morphology 75% volume 2 ml viscosity 20 minutes pus cells 10-12 Is it normal or should I take antibiotics to treat pus cells?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should not take antibiotic unless you have a confirmed urogenital infection. The pus cell (white cell) count is not always accurate. Many laborato... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Hellow sir sperm count:110m/ml.....Sperm motility active 35.....Sluggish 20 and inactive 45 percent....Test result:semen of reduced physiological sign?
Dr. Robert Bennett
32 years experience
SPERM COUNTS: The strict world health organization definition of normal is quite stringent. This along with many people's samples changing even week by week can mak... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I have 6-8 hpf pus cells in my semen. Is it an infection? Sperm count 69 million / ml with 65% motile.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
WBC's in urine ?: White blood cells in the urine may indicate infection. This should not affect fertility, with the numbers presented. However, get a "clean catch" uri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Sperm volume 1.8 ml Consistency thick whitish viscous fluid Total sperm count 35 million Motality 60% active motile Dead 20% Sluggish 20% Morphology normal WBC 8-10 HPF Is it norma?
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 65 years experience
Probably OK: Volume a little low, but count OK. The wbc’s bother me a little. You may have a lo grade prostate infection which would not make you sick but could in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
