U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

My sperm count is 49.1 million/ml and motality is 60% can i father a child naturally. my volume is also less 1 ml. please advice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It only takes 1: You have motile sperm so you can definitely father a child. It may or may not take longer. If this is the only problem and you are impatient, artificial insemenation with your spermicide is a fairly low tech solution. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 29-year-old male asked:

My sperm count is 49.1 million/ml,Volume 1 ml,& motatility 60% can i father a child naturally or is there any kind of problem in that please advise. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gloria Lopez
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Sperm analysis: Sperm count anywhere from 20 million per milliliter to 150 million is considered normal. Motility: a normal result is at least 20% of the sperm showing progressive movement in a forward direction. With your results, you can be sure you can father a child naturally.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
