VA
A 45-year-old female asked:

I take ok two 3rd generation hiv tests oraquick one at 27 days one today at 32 daysboth negative i have been sick and running a fever of 100no sore throat or muscle aches or rash more like a sinus infectionshould i be worried? had sex 32 days ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
These results do not prove you don't have HIV. But they DO prove something else is causing your symptoms. Symptoms of a new HIV infection are not due to the virus itself, but to the immune system's response to the virus. It is not possible to have HIV symptoms with a negative HIV antibody test. You can have a conclusive 3rd gen test at 8-12 weeks; or conclusive AgAb (4th gen) test at 6 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
Protected sex. Status of the person unknown. If they had HIV would a sore throat that wasnt accompanied by a fever or rash likely be a symptom of hiv?
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Possible: Everyone has different presentation of the prodrome (the initial phase of hiv), ranging from nothing to mild cold resembling symptoms to those resembl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Hello. Im a healthcare worker. Istarted with sinus congestion then a fever. Two day later a cough sore throat. Now productive with a rash.
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Sinusitis: Greetings. What you are describing HC sounds like Sinusitis. The rash may be a dermatological manifestation. Otherwise, your descriptions are textbook... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Runny nose,no cough or sore throat..general feeling of being unwell..maybe a fever..is this hiv? Haven't a unprotected sex in about 2-3 months.no rash
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Not HIV: If this lasts more than a week, get checked for a cold or allergy. I trust that you did not have head trauma / brain surgery to cause CSF rhinorrhea. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Hi. In case of acute HIV infection could a SINGLE SMALL PAINLESS lip canker sore show 5 days after the gradual onset of other symptoms like Sore throat/Chills/Fever and later suspected Diahrrea due to Amoxcicillin on 4th day. Amoxicillin worked on me?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
I call HIV the great imitator as it can affect so many things and appears in so many ways. Go to uotodate.com and read more and then discuss with you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
About 3 weeks ago I had a 5-day Cold. This week: sore throat, cough, stiff neck, head throbs when I move. Low fever 1 night. Possibly sinus infection?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
See a doctor: This is not something that can easily be diagnosed over the internet. You need to be examined and further history obtained. The stiff neck, headache a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 7, 2022

Disclaimer:
