U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

How long would the herpes virus live outside the body on someones hand in order to pass to another person who is touched by that hand, if baby oil was used and coating it when performing a handjob? could it transmit 5-10 minutes later?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Herpes is primarily a skin to skin transmission infection. If the infected person had herpes virus on her hands after touching herself( even with no rash) it can still be transmitted within that time frame. I don't know about baby oil, but some oils are said to kill or inhibit herpes type 1 virus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
I had an encounter by kissing a girl nd getting a handjob from her ....i found abrasiona on my penis in the morning , could i be infected with HIV if she had wounds on her hands? She gave me herpes type 1
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HIV unlikely: Unlikely to have contracted HIV from the described encounter. Btw, herpes type one is very contagious, and may just be secondary to a stress outbreak ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had a massage (no sexual activities). As I checked her hand and seemed like she had 1 mole-like thingy on her right palm. Should I be worried about any STDs(herpes, syphilis, etc)? Masseuse seemed to give handjob to some customers?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
If her hand had no open cuts or wounds and you had none on your penis, than no transmission of diseases. A blood to blood contact is needed for transm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Could you get herpes if you get a handjob from someone with herpetic whitlow? Would they need to be having an active outbreak, or could it spread even if her hands have no sores on them?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Herpes is essentially spread by skin to skin contact. A person with a history of herpes can transmit infection even when there are no eruptions presen... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
I gave a handjob to a guy and he cum on my hand. After a min, i washed my hand w soap. I didnt see any blister or sore on his penis. What is the risk of getting herpes and syphilis. Am I at risk of genital herpes? FYI, no oral/anal/rubbing actions.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No way to guess, but: A normal handwashing 1 minute after touching a penis usually means no worries about infection. Of course, one cannot catch a disease from a penis unle... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old male asked:
I have a chancre like patch, pinkie nail size on penis glans. Present over 2.5 months, never wet, no open ulcer. always dry, raised,reddish,flaking skin on borders of chancre. I at times get handjobs with oil by masseuse. NO anal,oral,vag sex. STD?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is imperative that you see a doctor for an evaluation. From your description, carcinoma of the penis can not be excluded. It may warrant removal of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
