U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

Miss a pill on 11/29 second day of week 3, took 2 pills the other day. had sex 11/28 the day before but took that days pill. should i be concerned about pregnancy? norethindrone acetate and ethinyl estradiol 1mg/ 0.02mg?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Hormonal Oral Contraceptives contain hormones that regulate your menstrual cycle. Typically, when a woman misses 1-2 pills, their natural hormones take over and the protection wanes and needs to be reset. Doubling up on the pills is fine. Pregnancy is still possible. A pregnancy test will be positive as soon as the first day of a missed period.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 8, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
