U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me anything about the birth control pill estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Birth Control Pills: Estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) is a birth contrl pill also indicated for treatment of acne vulgaris in females 15 years and older who desire contraception and have periods already it can only be used for acne if there is also need for contraception and have to stay on it for at least 6 months.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can I skip the last week of my estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe birth control pills?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Yes: The last week in the estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) pill pack does not contain hormones. These are the placebo pills, they do however, contain iron . Which is good for you, .

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
I just started on the generic form of estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Can loratabs be used safely with estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Will birth control pills called brevicon (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) cause wieght gain?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
