A 40-year-old member asked:

Will birth control pills called brevicon (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) cause wieght gain?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Doucette
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not directly: While weight gain is one of the reported side effects of oral contraceptives, it is most likely due to an increased ape titer and subsequent increased food intake that causes the weight gain. The pill itself doesn't significantly change the basal metabolic rate and most weight changes with the pill are food intake related.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 27 years experience
No: But most americans gain weight overtime.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How much weight will you gain on the birth control pill called brevicon (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone)?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seth Schwartz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
It varies: Average weight gain on most birth control pills is around one pound per year. If you want to avoid weight gain consider a drospirinone containing o.C.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: Brevicon (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) allergy?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Brevicon allergy: Brevicon (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) is an oral contraceptive. An allergy occurs when your body’s immune system creates antibodies to a for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
My period is due in 7 days and I would like to delay it. Can I start bc, progesterone, brevicon, (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) depo shot? I am not currently on any bc
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Nothing effective: Assuming you are correct in your timing, the only thing that will delay your period is pregnancy. That is clearly not the solution you are looking for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me anything about the birth control pill estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone)?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Birth Control Pills: Estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) is a birth contrl pill also indicated for treatment of acne vulgaris in females 15 years and older who... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can I skip the last week of my estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe birth control pills?
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes: The last week in the estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) pill pack does not contain hormones. These are the placebo pills, they do howeve... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
Is it considered late if you miss your birth control pill by 4 hours? If so what should I do? I take Tarina 1/20 EQ birth control (Norethindrone Acetate And Ethinyl Estradiol Tablets USP and Ferrous Fumarate Tablets)
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
No: A four hour delay is not likely to be of concern. Keep up with daily use for effect.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
