U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

Miss a pill on 11/29 second day of week 3, took 2 pills the other day. had sex 11/28 the day before but took that day's pill. negative pregnancy test 12/5,6. should i concern about pregnancy? norethindrone acetate and ethinyl estradiol 1mg/ 0.02mg?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
We can answer with more certainty if we know when your expected period was. However, because she took 2 pills on the day after, you should be safe.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
