A member asked:

I had a torsion in my left testicle they saved it but is it normal that it feels hard 2 weeks after surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Yes, this sounds normal. It could take several weeks for inflammation from transient cut-off of blood supply (from the torsion) to completely resolve. But check back with your urologist to be sure (and probably to be reassured).

Answered 11/27/2021

0 views

Thank

Yes. When it heals completely in 4-6 weeks it will feel normal. Wear a good support underwear

Answered 11/28/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions