A member asked:

Weeks after surgery testicular torsion my left testicle that twisted is located high in my scrotum and a little hard while my right is loose and feels normal, is this normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

It depends on the kind of method used to do orchiopexy. Usually it takes 6-8 weeks to normalize. Sometimes when the testicle is fixed to prevent recurrence it does not move around and feels 'higher'. If you have pain or the testicle feels smaller see your surgeon.

Answered 12/12/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question