U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

can a man on immunosuppressant cause their female partner to have urinary tract infections after sex?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Browne
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: Vaginal intercourse is a risk factor for the development of utis in all women because of the close proximity between the urethral opening and the anus. Women can decrease this risk by practicing good hygeine and urinating as soon as possible after sex. Having an immunosuppressed partner, however, does not confer any additional risk.
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Some drugs can...: Be transferred through male semen. This includes immunosuppressive medications.
Dr. George Loss
Transplant Surgery 33 years experience
See below: Not any more likely than a man not on immunosuppression medication.
Dr. Stuart Flechner
Urology 46 years experience
Not really: An acute urinary tract infection can occur in females after sexual activity. It has little to do with the male partner taking immunosuppressive drugs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
