U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 42-year-old male asked:

I had oral sex and i had a small wound on my penis where he licked me (not bleeding, it was a small epidermal cut from shaving my penies). is that risky for hiv transmission from saliva to small wound? i didn't see any amount of blood in saliva?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
HIV can be transmitted in that way. Pl get yourself tested. Recommend know HIV status of person before risky sexual contact.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Saliva is a low risk body fluid. If you can get your partner tested, that would be helpful. You should get tested with a 4th gen Ab/Ag test at 6 weeks after exposure. If you wish to continue having sex with other men, consider going on pre-exposure prophylaxis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
