U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 68-year-old male asked:

Hello: u/a w/reflex to culture: "leukocyte esterase" trace. culture, routine, result: no growth. symptoms include slight intermittent prostate pain. slight burning in the glans. symptoms developed weeks post contact. other causes to consider? trich?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If you have had a 'contact' it is best to see a Urologist to make sure you dont have prostatitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 59-year-old female asked:
How abnormal is 5-10 for WBC in a urine test? I am curious about a small abnormality on my physical: the results of the urine chem/microscopy say trace of leukocyte esterase (reference range: negative) and a flag says ab. Following that the WBC is ab
Dr. Todd Mcniff
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
A : A few white blood cells in the urine of a female patient is very common, especially if the urine sample was not collected in particular manner. If a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old female asked:
I had a positive result for leukocyte esterase. What could this mean. Also I had a trace of blood seen in the unrine.
Dr. Cody Mead
Family Medicine 14 years experience
UTI: Leukocyte esterase is usually an indicator of a urinary tract infection of some kind. UTI's can also cause a small amount of blood in the urine as we... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Urinalysis results show trace leukocyte esterase?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Likely not : Significant. Do you have symptoms of urinary infection? Trace levels are difficult to interpret in isolation. All lab results need to be interpreted i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 week ago had urinalysis for annual physical. Today I got a call that I have an undiagnosed UTI. Results- trace of blood & small leukocyte esterese. No burning or urgency to pee. Was given Cipro 250mg 2x/day for 3 days. Accurate diagnosis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
UTI? STD?: Without ymptoms, usually treatment would not be given until additional testing confirmed the diagnosis. Asymptomatic UTIs are not rare, and the diagno... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
Urine test shows traces or leukocytes and protieon , does that mean uti, pH is 7.0. I have pain in my back and pelvis area. No burning or cloudy urine. Should I take macrobid?
Dr. Ayo Adu
Dr. Ayo Aduanswered
Sports Medicine 16 years experience
Not without Rx: While you may indeed have a uti, taking a medication that requires a prescription should not be done without physician oversight. There may be reason... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
