U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 44-year-old female asked:

Blood results came back with a 4.27 (h). tsh, reflex to free t4 tsh, highly sensitive. leukocyte esterase - moderate hemoglobin - trace / wbc 6 (h)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Blood and urine: I think you mix the result of blood work and urine test here- that makes it a bit confusing. You have blood in the urine and 6 WBC and negative leukocyctes esterase. That means either you have bladdder irritation or you may have contamination here. Did you have your period when you did this urine test? If this is clean catch- need to repeat urine test imaging and perhaps see urologist.
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 25 years experience
Reverse T3 (liothyronine): Check free T3 and reverse t3. Ft3 should be in upper range and rt3 in lower range. If your ratio is off, you may need Armour Thyroid or t3, and synthroid (thyroxine) would be the wrong med for you. Also consider checking thyroid antibodies.
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.