U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

Me and my girlfriend had sex a couple times, and only two of those times i go used to completion. i used the pull out method effectively. she is on nexplanon and has been for about a year now. her period was light this time, and were scared shes p?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
A few thoughts.. The pull out method is not a form of contraception. Nexplanon is 99% effective, so there's always a small chance of pregnancy. Easiest way to alleviate your fears is to have her take a home pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
