U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have had the nexplanon implant for over a year now. the first year my period stopped for 10 months. now, my period comes some months and not others. my husband and i have sex (no condom), but he pulls out. could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
"The most common side effect of NEXPLANON is a change in your normal menstrual bleeding pattern. In studies, one out of ten women stopped using the implant because of an unfavorable change in their bleeding pattern. The time between periods may vary, and in between periods you may also have spotting". Contraception with Nexplanon is quite effective so conception is unlikely by your description.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
With your description, pregnancy is always "possible", but ovulation is very irregular with Nexplanon , so intervals between periods are sometimes months. If you have symptoms, get a serum HCG test to be certain about pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
