U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have had cervical hpv for 5 years (same partner, so same strain). can it clear up after all these years, or will i likely have this forever? (i attend regular screenings and colposcopy 2 years ago was clear)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Once HPV is present, its DNA may persist and may be intermittently detectable. But eventually testing almost always becomes negative. Follow your doctor's advice about follow-up.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
