U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spain
A 33-year-old male asked:

Hi,my sperm count is 5milion/ml with sluggish and died,actually i am trying for second baby.i am taxidriver 0alcohol0cigarette.what will be the best treatment for me.any supplements or diet. in diet what should i eat in breakfast diner and lunch?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Low sperm count: Not much affected by diet, however always best to consume healthyt diet with plenty of fruit, vegetables, nuts + high fiber foods. Likely have consulted fertility specialist as you already have had sperm count. Next step might well be artificial insemination using your semen which fertility specialist could inject very reshley into partners cervix at time or shortly after ovulation. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
Sperm volume 1.8 ml Consistency thick whitish viscous fluid Total sperm count 35 million Motality 60% active motile Dead 20% Sluggish 20% Morphology normal WBC 8-10 HPF Is it norma?
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 64 years experience
Probably OK: Volume a little low, but count OK. The wbc’s bother me a little. You may have a lo grade prostate infection which would not make you sick but could in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Good Evening Dr. My result shows... pH 7.5 Morphology 95% Abnormal 5% Mobility 30% Sluggish 45% Dead 20% Total sperm count is 4510 cell/ml Is it possible for me to be a father and if not what I can I do to correct this. Thank you?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
I assume there's a typo in your statement. Your sperm count is 45 millions/ml (not 45 x 10 cell/ml). The mobility is low 30% but you have only 20% dea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 51-year-old female asked:
Im 51 w/ heavy periods. Im struggling with fatigue; ferritin came back at 7 ng/ml, everything else normal. Dr. did not suggest iron supplements?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Iron supplements: can help a little, however your blood loss may exceed your ability to absorb iron to replace loss. Discuss a plan to control bleeding with your doct... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
At what point should an iron supplement be considered? my Ferritin, Serum lab whowed a 2 ng/ml with a normal range of 30-400. Is it time to consider an iron supplement? Do experience fatigue, hair loss, muscle cramps etc.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Any time: Iron supplementation can be started any time, specifically if your bloodwork is consistent with anemia. Best would be under the direction of your doc ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
I am a 24yr old student girl on diet.Breakfast: should I have (few)nuts -if so,which are the best for brain & metabolism?- or an omega supplement?Thnx
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Eat a healthy meal: You should have a breakfast which includes a complex carbohydrate, protein, and unsaturated fat. An example would be: oatmeal with flax seed and a boi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 27, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.